International Conference

Discrete Optimization and Operations Research

Vladivostok  ·  Russky Island  ·  Russia  ·  September 19 - 23, 2016

 

 

Conference Program

 

MONDAY   September, 19    

10:30 – 11:00   Room  A   Opening session

11:00 –12:00     Room  A   Plenary lecture

12:00 – 12:30    Coffee-break

12:30 –13:30     Room  A   Plenary lecture

 

15:00 – 16:20

Room A

Discrete
Optimization

Room B

Mathematical
programming

Room C

Scheduling
Problems

Room D 
Tutorial:  
Lecture 1 (45 min)

16:20 – 16:50    Coffee-break

16:50 – 18:30

Room A

Discrete
Optimization 

Room B
Mathematical
Economics and Games

Room C

Clustering and
Pattern Recognition 

Room D 
Tutorial:  
Lecture 2 (45 min)

19:00 – 21:00    Welcome party

 

TUESDAY   September, 20  

 

10:00 –11:00     Room  A   Plenary lecture

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee-break

11:30 –12:30     Room  A   Plenary lecture

 

14:00 – 15:20

Room A

Discrete Optimization

Room B

Mathematical
programming

Room C

Local Search

Room D 
Tutorial:  
Lecture 1 (45 min)

15:20 – 15:50    Coffee-break

15:50 – 17:30

Room A

Discrete Optimization 

Room B
Mathematical
Economics and Games

Room C

Facility location

  Room D 
Tutorial:  
Lecture 2 (45 min)


 

WEDNESDAY   September, 21  

 

10:00 –11:00     Room  A   Plenary lecture

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee-break

11:30 –12:30     Room  A   Plenary lecture

 

14:00 – 15:20

Room A

Discrete
Optimization

Room B

Mathematical
programming

Room C

Scheduling
Problems

Room D 
Tutorial:  
Lecture 1 (45 min)

15:20 – 15:50    Coffee-break

15:50 – 17:30

Room A

Discrete
Optimization 

Room B
Transport
and Logistics

Room C

Applications of
Operations Research

Room D 
Tutorial:  
Lecture 2 (45 min)

 

THURSDAY   September, 22  

10:00 – 17:00

Sea boat trip with  leisure and lunch on the shore

 

FRIDAY   September, 23  

 

10:00 –11:00     Room  A   Plenary lecture

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee-break

11:30 –12:30     Room  A   Plenary lecture

 

14:00 – 15:20

Room A

Discrete
Optimization

Room B

Mathematical
programming

Room C

Mathematical
Economics and Games

Room D 
Tutorial:  
Lecture 1 (45 min)

15:20 – 15:50    Coffee-break

15:50 – 17:10

Room A

Discrete
Optimization 

Room B
Mathematical
Economics and Games

Room C

Applications of
Operations Research

  Room D 
Tutorial:  
Lecture 2 (45 min)

17:20 – 18:00   Room  A   Closing session

 

Plenary Lectures and Tutorials

MONDAY   September, 19  

 11:00 – 13:30  •  Room A  •   Plenary lecture  •  Chair Evgeni Nurminski

11:00 – 12:00

Fedor Fomin (University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway)
Wardrop Equilibrium for Networks with the BPR Latency Function

Coffee-break  12:00 – 12:30

12:30 – 13:30

Vladimir Mazalov (Institute of Applied Mathematical Research, Petrozavodsk,Russia)
Wardrop Equilibrium for Networks with the BPR Latency Function

 

15:00   •  Room D  •  Tutorial

15:00 – 15:45

M.Khachay
Effective algorithms for some actual generalizations of geometrical traveling salesman problems

 

16:50 – 17:35

A. Strekalovsky
Theory and methods of nonlinear optimization

TUESDAY   September, 20  

 10:00 – 12:30  •  Room A  •   Plenary session  •  Chair  Vladimir Beresnev

10:00 – 11:00

Panos Pardalos (University of Florida,  USA)

A new Information theory perspective on network robustness

Coffee-break  12:00 – 12:30

11:30 – 12:30

Jun Pei  (Hefei University of Technology, Hefei City, China)

Coordinated Scheduling of Deteriorating Jobs in a Two-Stage
Supply Chain

  

14:00   •  Room D  •  Tutorial

14:00 – 14:45

N. Mladenovic 
Developing Variable Neighborhood and Formulation Space Search Procedures

 

15:50 – 16:35

A.Kononov
How to design approximation schemes for intractable optimization problems

WEDNESDAY   September, 21

10:00 – 12:30  •  Room A  •   Plenary session  •  Chair  Alexandr Kononov

10:00 – 11:00

Vitaly Strusevich  (Old Royal Naval College, London, United Kingdom)
Handling scheduling problems with controllable parameters by methods
of  submodular optimization

Coffee-break  12:00 – 12:30

11:30 – 12:30

Evripidis Bampis (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France)
Algorithmic issues in energy-efficient computation

  

14:00   •  Room D  •  Tutorial

14:00 – 14:45

A.Erzin       
Computational Geometry and Combinatorial Optimization Problems in the Context of Wireless  Sensor Networks Optimization

 15:50 – 16:35

M. Batsyn
Optimization problems in the transportation logistics
 

FRIDAY   September, 23   

10:00 – 12:30  •  Room A  •   Plenary session  •  Chair  Vladimir Mazalov

10:00 – 11:00

Yair Censor (University of Haifa,  Haifa, Israel)
Linear Superiorization for Infeasible Linear Programming
 

Coffee-break  12:00 – 12:30

11:30 – 12:30

Athanasios Migdalas  (Lulea University of Technology, Luleå, Sweden)
Location modeling in the presence of firm and customer competition

 

14:00   •  Room D  •  Tutorial

14:00 – 14:45 

O. Khamisov
Equilibrium search on energy markets under network constraints

 

15:50 – 16:35

Yu. Kochetov
Discrete Location Problems 

 Sections 

MONDAY   September, 19     

 Room A • 15:00 – 16:20 • Discrete Optimization • Chair Valeriy Kalyagin

1.     Edward Kh. Gimadi, Alexey Istomin and Oxana Tsidulko   
On Asymptotically Optimal Approach to the m-Peripatetic Salesman Problem on Random Inputs

2.     Alexander Semenov and Oleg Zaikin.   
On the Accuracy of Statistical Estimations of SAT Partitionings Effectiveness in Application to Discrete Functions Inversion Problems

3.     Andrey Kibzun and Sergey Ivanov  
Convergence of Discrete Approximations of Stochastic Programming Problems with Probabilistic Criteria

4.     Valeriy Kalyagin, Alexander Koldanov and Petr Koldanov   
Robust Identification of Subgraphs in a Complete Weighted Graph Associated with a Set of Radom Variables

Room B • 15:00 – 16:20 • Mathematical programming • Chair R. Namm

1.    Gleb Grenkin and Alexander Chebotarev
Optimal Control for Radiative Heat Transfer Model with Monotonic Cost Functionals

2.    Alexander Chebotarev, Gleb Grenkin and Andrey Kovtanyuk
Optimal Control Algorithm for Complex Heat Transfer Model

3.    Andrei Sushchenko, Tatiana Park, René Pinnau and Oliver Tse
Convergence of Solutions of an Optimal Control Problem for SP1 and Rosseland Approximations

4.    Robert Namm and George Tsoy
Solution of the Contact Elasticity Problem Based on an Iterative Proximal Regularization Method for
the Modified Lagrangian Functional

Room C • 15:00 – 16:20 • Scheduling Problems • Chair Anton Eremeev

1.    René Van Bevern, Rolf Niedermeier and Ondřej Suchý
A parameterized complexity view on non-preemptively scheduling interval-constrained jobs: few machines, small looseness, and small slack

2.    Alexander Kononov and Irina Lushchakova
Scheduling of Two Parallel Machines with Linear Decreasing Time Slot Costs to Minimize Total Weighted Completion Time

3.    Ilya Chernykh
Routing Open Shop with Unrelated Travel Times

4.    Anton Eremeev and Yulia Kovalenko
Mixed Integer Programming Approach to Multiprocessor Job Scheduling with Setup Times

 Coffee-break  16:20 – 16:50

Room A • 16:50 – 18:30 • Discrete Optimization • Chair M. Khachay

1.     Aleksey Glebov and Anastasiya Gordeeva
An Algorithm with Approximation Ratio 5/6 for the Metric Maximum -PSP

2.     Michael Khachay and Katherine Neznakhina
Approximation Algorithms for Generalized TSP in Grid Clusters

3.     Alexander Chentsov and Alexey Grigoryev
A Scheme of Independent Calculations in a Precedence Constrained Routing Problem

4. Zhong Wang, Shuping Zhao, Zhiping Zhou, Jun Pei and Panos Pardalos
A brand equity evaluation method based on prospect theory and intuitionistic trapezoidal fuzzy number

5.     Michael Khachay and Roman Dubinin
PTAS for the Euclidean Capacitated Vehicle Routing Problem in

 Room B  • 16:50 – 18:30 • Mathematical Economics and Games • Chair Igor Bykadorov

1.    Ning-Yao Pai and Yung-Ming Li.
Quality and Entry Deterrence on Two-sided Market Platform

2.    Alexey Zakharov
On One Multicriteria Optimal Control Problem of Economic Growth

3.    Jen-Ming Chen and Chia-I Chang
Managing Production Quantity and End-of-Use Acquisition Effort Decisions

4.    Chiang Kao
Malmquist Productivity Index for Network Production Systems

5.    Igor Bykadorov, Andrea Ellero, Stefania Funari, Sergey Kokovin and Marina Pudova
Chain Store against Manufacturers: Regulation Can Mitigate Market Distortion 

Room C • 16:50 – 18:30 • Clustering and Pattern Recognition  •  Chair Artem Pyatkin

1.    Alexander Kelmanov, Ludmila Mikhailova, Sergey Khamidullin and Vladimir Khandeev
An Approximation Algorithm for a Problem of Partitioning a Sequence Into Clusters with Restrictions on Their Cardinalities

2.    Alexander Kelmanov, Sergey Khamidullin and Semyon Romanchenko
Fully Polynomial-Time Approximation Scheme for a Problem of Finding a Subsequence

3.    Alexander Kelmanov and Anna Motkova
A Fully Polynomial-Time Approximation Scheme for a Special Case of a Balanced  2-Clustering Problem

4.    Anton Eremeev, Alexander Kelmanov and Artem Pyatkin
On a Quadratic Euclidean Problem of Vector Subset Choice: Complexity and Algorithmic Approach

19:00 – 21:00    Welcome party

 

TUESDAY  September,  20   

 

Room A   •  14:00 – 15:20 •  Discrete Optimization  •  Chair Anatoly Panyukov

1.    Edward Kh. Gimadi, Alexey Istomin and Ekaterina Shin
On Algorithm for the Minimum Spanning Trees Problem with Diameter Bounded Below

2.    Dmitry Mokeev
-König Extended Forests and Cycles

3.    Alexander Prolubnikov
Reduction of the Graph Isomorphism Problem to Equality Checking of  -variables
Polynomials and the Algorithms that use the Reduction

4.    Tatyana Makarovskikh and Anatoly Panyukov
AOE-Trails Constructing for a Plane Connected 4-Regular Graph

Room B  •  14:00 – 15:20  •  Mathematical Programming  •  Chair Olga Pinyagina

1.     Evgeni Nurminski
Multiple Cuts in Separating Plane Algorithms

2.     Gennady Alekseev, Aleksey Lobanov and Yuliya Spivak
Optimization and Discretization in 2D Problems of Electromagnetic Invisible Cloaking

3.     Alexander Chebotarev, Andrey Kovtanyuk and Veronika Pestretsova
Optimization Iterative Procedure for Radiative-Conductive Heat Transfer Model

4.     Olga Pinyagina
On a Network Equilibrium Problem with Mixed Demand

Room C  •  14:00 – 15:20  Local Search  •  Chair Tatyana Levanova

1.    Anton Eremeev
Runtime Analysis of Genetic Algorithms with Very High Selection Pressure

2.    Lev Kazakovtsev and Alexander Antamoshkin
Combinations of the Greedy Heuristic Method for Clustering Problems and Local Search Algorithms

3.    Yuri Kochetov, Artem Panin and Alexander Plyasunov
Genetic Local Search for the Servers Load Balancing Problem

4.    Tatyana Levanova and Alexander Gnusarev
Variable Neighborhood Search Approach for the Location and Design Problem

Coffee-break  15:20 – 15:50

Room A  •  15:50 – 17-30 • Discrete Optimization  •  Chair Adil Erzin

1.    Andre Berger, Alexander Grigoriev, Artem Panin and Andrej Winokurow
Location, Pricing and the Problem of Apollonius

2.    Inna Urazova and Ruslan Simanchev    Separation problem for -parashuties

3.    Konstantin Kobylkin    
Computational complexity of guarding of proximity graphs

4.    Kuei Fen Chen, Hsin-Ginn Hwang, Ming-Ling Sher and Hui-Ting Lin   
An Empirical Study of Concern for Privacy on Providing Health Information in the EMR Context

5.    Adil Erzin    
Cost-Effective Strip Covering with Identical Directed Sensors

Room B • 15:50 – 17:30 •  Mathematical Economics and Games  •  Chair Rentsen Enkhbat

1.    Andrei Orlov and Alexander Strekalovsky
On a local search for hexamatrix games

2.    Rentsen Enkhbat, Natsagdorj Tungalag, Aleksander Gornov and Anton Anikin
The Curvilinear Search Algorithm for Solving Three-Person Game

3.    Sergey Lavlinskii
Public-Private Partnership Models for the Russian Mineral Resource Complex

4.    Pavel Dvurechensky, Alexander Gasnikov, Evgenia Gasnikova, Sergey Matsievsky, Anton Rodomanov and Inna Usik
Primal-Dual Method for Searching Equilibrium in Hierarchical Congestion Population Games

5.    Konstantin Kudryavtsev, Vladislav Zhukovskiy and Irina Stabulit
One Method for Constructing Pareto-Optimal Nash Equilibriums

Room C • 15:50 – 17:30 • Facility location  •  Chair  Nenad Mladenovic

1.    Vladimir Beresnev and Andrey Melnikov
Facility Location in Unfair Competition

2.    Andrey Melnikov  and Vladimir Beresnev
Upper Bound for the Competitive Facility Location Problem with Quantile Criterion

3.    Dimitrije Čvokić, Yury Kochetov and Aleksandr Plyasunov
A Leader-Follower Hub Location Problem under Fixed Markups

4.    Ivan Davydov, Marceau Coupechoux and Stefano Iellamo
Tabu Search Approach for the Bi-level Competitive Base Station Location Problem

5.    Jack Brimberg, Nenad Mladenovic, Raca Todosijevic and Dragan Urosevic
Variable Neighborhood Descent for the Capacitated Clustering Problem

WEDNESDAY September,  21   

Room A  •  14:00 – 15:20  •  Discrete Optimization  •  Chair Victor Il'Ev

1.    Xenia Klimentova, Anton Ushakov and Igor Vasilyev
The p-median Problem with Order for Two-Source Clustering

2.    Roman Plotnikov, Adil Erzin and Nenad Mladenovic     
Variable Neighborhood Search-Based Heuristics for Min-Power Symmetric Connectivity Problem in Wireless Networks

3.    Roman V. Belavkin   
Combinatorics and Optimization of Recombination in Hamming Space

4.    Victor Il'Ev, Svetlana Il'Eva and Alexander Kononov
Short Survey on Graph Correlation Clustering with Minimization  Criteria

Room B  •  14:00 – 15:20  •  Mathematical Programming  •  Chair Oleg Khamisov

1.    Igor Konnov and Olga Pinyagina
Partial Linearization Method for Network Equilibrium Problems with Elastic Demands

2.    Vikhtenko Elina
Modified Duality Method for Obstacle Problem

3.    Dmitry Tereshko 
Discrete Optimization of Unsteady Fluid Flows

4.    Oleg Khamisov
Explicit Univariate Global Optimization with Piecewise Linear Support Functions

Room C  •  14:00 – 15:20  •  Scheduling  •  Chair Ilya Chernykh

1.    Alexander Kononov and Yulia Kovalenko
On Speed Scaling Scheduling of Parallel Jobs with Preemption

2.    Natalia Grigoreva
Single Machine Inserted Idle Time Scheduling with Release Times and Due Dates

3.    Alexander Gordeev, Alexander Kononov and Polina Kononova
Optima Localization in Scheduling Multi-Processor Jobs

4.    Ilya Chernykh and Ekaterina Lgotina
The 2-Machine Routing Open Shop on a Triangular Transportation Network

Coffee-break  15:20 – 15:50

Room A  •  15:50 – 17:30  •  Discrete Optimization  •  Chair René Van Bevern

 

1.    Wei Weng, Gang Rong and Shigeru Fujimura
A Distributed Learning Method for Due Date Assignment in Flexible Job Shops

2.    Hamza Alsarhan, Davin Chia, Ananya Christman Shannia Fu, and Yanfeng Jin
A Two-Pass Algorithm for Unordered Colored Bin Packing

3.    René Van Bevern, Robert Bredereck, Laurent Bulteau, Christian Komusiewicz, Nimrod Talmon
and Gerhard J. Woeginger
Precedence-constrained scheduling problems parameterized by partial order width

4.    Yen-Shing Tsai and Bertrand M.T. Lin
Packing Problems of Subsets

Room B  •  15:50 – 17:30  •  Transport and Logistics  •  Chair Andrey Velichko

1.    Maxim Anop
Using Graph Model to Analyze the Topological Vulnerability of Transport Infrastructure

2.    Natalia Shamray
The General Multimodal Network Equilibrium Problem with Elastic Balanced Demand

3.    Anastasiya Ivanova and Alexey Kovalenko
Modeling of Urban Traffic Flows Using the Concept of Multilayer Graph by Methods of Game Theory

4.    Andrey Velichko, Valeriya Gribova and Leonid Fedorishchev
Software System for Interactive Simulation of Interregional Trade

5.    Andrey Velichko
Interregional Transportation Modeling for the Far East of Russia Macro-region

Room C  •  15:50 – 17:30  •  Applications of Operations Research  •  Chair Igor Vasilyev

1.     Alexander Dyda, Dmitry Oskin and Pavel Dyda
An Application of Speed Gradient Method to Neural Network Control for Underwater Robot

2.     Evgeny Kuleshov, Konstantin Petrov and Tatiana Kirillova
Modeling the Goodness-of-Fit Test Based on the Interval Estimation of the Probability Distribution Function

3.     Yuriy Shmidt, Natalia Ivashina, Galina Ozerova and Paul Lobodin
Migration processes modeling with cellular automation

4.     Bakhbergen Bekbauov, Abdumauvlen Berdyshev and Zharasbek Baishemirov
Numerical Simulation of Chemical Enhanced Oil Recovery Processes

5.     Pasquale Avella, Maurizio Boccia and Carlo Mannino, Igor Vasilyev
Valid Inequalities for Time-indexed Formulations of the Runway Scheduling Problem

 

 THURSDAY   September, 22

10:00 – 17:00          Sea boat trip with relax and lunch on the shore

 

FRIDAY   September, 23  

Room A   •  14:00 – 15:20  •  Discrete Optimization  •  Chair Mikhail Batsyn

1.    Yurii A Mezentsev  
Binary Cut-and- Branch Method for Solving Linear Programming Problems with Boolean Variables

2.    Andrei Nikolaev   
On Integer Recognition over Some Boolean Quadric Polytope Extension

3.    Ruslan Simanchev and Inna Urazova  
On the Facets of Combinatorial Polytopes

4.    Irina Utkina, Mikhail Batsyn and Ekaterina Batsyna
A branch and bound algorithm for a fractional 0-1 programming problem

Room B   •  14:00 – 15:20 • Mathematical Programming  •  Chair Vladimir Skarin

1.    Maxim Demenkov
A Projection-type Algorithm for Linear Programming Using Line and Zonotope Intersection

2.    Roman Brizitskii and Zhanna Saritskaya
Optimization in Nonlinear Models of Mass Transfer

3.    Natalia Bakhtadze, Valery Pyatetsky, Ekaterina Sakrutina (Andrey Torgashov)
Predictive Model’s Development Based on the Wavelet Analysis Technique

4.    Vladimir Skarin
On the Parameter Control of the Residual Method for the Correction of Improper Problems of Convex Programming

Room C   •  14:00 – 15:20 • Mathematical Economics and Games  •  Chair Natalia Aizenberg

 1. Valery Vasilev
On Strong Accessibility of the Core of TU Cooperative Game

2.    Ilya Minarchenko
Search of Nash Equilibrium in Quadratic
-person Game

3.    Nadezhda Dresvyanskaya
An Investigation of a Bilevel Energy Market Model

4.    Natalia Aizenberg
Application of Supply Function Equilibrium Model to Describe the Interaction of Generation Companies in the Electricity Market

 Coffee-break  15:20 – 15:50

Room A   •  15:50 – 17:10 • Discrete Optimization  •  Chair Gennady Zabudsky

1.    Sergey Ivanov and Vera Korbulakova
Bilevel Programming Problem with Quantile Follower's Objective Function

2.    Victor Il'Ev and Anna Navrotskaya
A Local Search for a Graph Correlation Clustering

3.    Edward Gimadi, Evgenii Goncharov and Valentin Leonov
On Formulation and Software Implementation of Some Financial Management and Barter Transactions Problems

4.    Gennady Zabudsky and Natalia Veremchuk
About Local Optimum of the Weber Problem on Line with Forbidden Gaps

Room B  •  15:50 – 17:10 • Mathematical Programming  •  Chair Tatyana Gruzdeva

1.    Alexander Strekalovskiy
On the Merit and Penalty Functions for the D.C. Optimization

2.    Anton Kolosnitcyn
Modified Simplex Imbeddings Method in Convex Non-differentiable Optimization

3.    Alexey Chernov, Pavel Dvurechensky and Alexender Gasnikov
Fast Primal-Dual Gradient Method for Strongly Convex Minimization Problems with Linear Constraints

4.    Tatyana Gruzdeva and Alexander Strekalovskiy
An Approach to Fractional Programming via D.C. Constraints Problem:  Local Search

Room C  • 15:50 – 17:10 • Applications of Operations Research  •  Chair Alex. Plyasunov

1.    Evgeniya Vorontsova
Extended Separating Plane Algorithm and NSO-Solutions of PageRank Problem

2.    Anton Goncharov and Andrey Torgashov
Application of Active Set Method for Soft Sensor Model Identification of Crude Oil Distillation Process

3.    Marina V. Polonik and Olga V. Dudko
Selection of the Optimal Parameters of the Process for Thermal Laser Treatment of Metals for Creating the Molten Pool with a Required Depth

4.    Elena Mokritskaya
Optimizing the Properties of Tool Materials by Means of the Mathematical Modeling of their Fracture Processes

17:20 – 18:00   Room  A   Closing session

 

Home

 

   

E-mail door@math.nsc.ru

http://www.math.nsc.ru/conference/door/2016/

 

 

© Sobolev Institute of Mathematics
Last reduction 26.08.2016